Sponsors Print E-mail

The National Finals is the culmination of the tremendous effort of teachers, students, parents, and We the People state coordinators to secure community sponsors. Local fundraising helps to cover the student travel costs associated with attending the competition and participating in the five-day educational program in Washington, D.C. Nearly $2,000,000 was raised by 56 communities to support the event.

In addition, we would like to thank the Fund for Freedom and Democracy for supporting 21 classes attending the 2014 National Finals. The fund is named in honor of Justice Patricio Serna of the New Mexico Supreme Court.

2014 National Finals Class Sponsors

Auburn High School, Massachusetts
Kristine L Forsgard, Mr. & Mrs. Donald Cousineau, Class of 2012, Nancy Coonan, June and David Perry, Masterman's, Colours LLC, Tale of the Cod, Youth Basketball Cash Sunday 2.9, & game over April Vacation, Girls BBall Game/Team Week of 2.3, Janet and Dimitrios Kalogiannakis, Webster First Federal Credit Union (Mary Gough), O'Connell & O'Connell, P.C. (Alicia and Philip), Mrs. Sampson, Barbara Allaine, Auburn Education Association, Auburn Public Schools, Brian and Donna Frappier, Mr. Swedberg, Mr. Bergman, Class of 2014, Ms. Palmer, Mrs. Williams, Dr. Brunelle, Mr. Handfield, Board of Selectman, School Committee, Coach D, Ellie Olson, John Anderson, Joy Richard, Mike Cronin, Mary L. Laprad, Glenn & Karin Graves, Kara and Robin Hussey, L & H Sewerage Corp., J Adams's A period, APS Central Offices, Major David Brodeur Memorial Foundation, Baz, J. Adams, B Cormier AP Classes, Katie Palace and Catie Cutia, Bryn Mawr School, Eileen Tarini, Denise and Christopher Landry, Brian and Kerry Lebreton, Sarah Connell, Benon and Deborah Kozik, Edward and Barbara McManus, Committee To Elect Michael O. Moore, Worcester Country Bar Association, Happys Catering (Harold J. Erickson), Anne B Elsaid, 146 Supply Center, INC., Bentley Pub, The Coffee Mug, Heritage Coffee Shop, Top Prospect Baseball/Softball Academy, Winchester Insurance, Millbury Federal Credit Union, Home Depot, Gerard and Mary Lou Delongchamp, AHS Guidance Dept, Gillis Family, Auburn Police Association, Erik & Sara Johnson, Lisa & Douglas Flink, Fuller Automotive Group, INC, Fuller Automotive Service, INC., Savers Bank, Northeast Insurance Agency, INC, Mrs. Carlson, Thomas and Elizabeth Gillis, Park N' Shop, Robert and Jane Kadis, Auburn Masonic Charitable Association, Worcester Sharks (Michael G. Myers), Ray & Ann Jones, Lafleur Electrical Co. Inc., William and Andrea Rendo, Pappas Foundation, Fallon Community Health Plan, Jay and Sandra Coons, Jeff Cormier, Tardy Raffle, Steve and Kathy Rutledge, George Scobie Jr. and Beverly Scobie, Steve and Mary Bylund,James and Kathleen Hervol, Joseph and Catherine Piantedosi, Worcester Pistol & Rifle Club, Kevin J Hussey, AHS Winter Track Team, Mr. Cavanaugh, Mary E. Baker, Katherine M.McClellan, Rick and Suzanne Millette, Patricia Floyd, Sarah Johnson, Seth and Mary Ann Aslanian, Cumberland Farms, Patricia Caprera, Ed and Anne Berberian, Hometown Bank, A Cooperative Bank, Non-Metallic Solutions, Inc., DeFalco Family Chiropractic, Anonymous, Donald and Kim Gribbons, Laurence Reich DDS, Rose Aslanian and Joanne Cranston, Worcester County Memorial Park Inc., Michael Swett, Auburn/Webster Lodge of Elks, FLEXcon, Paul A. Thomas, McDonalds, The Stephen R. Coyne Memorial Scholarship Fund, Ann Pignatore-Spring, Carol Pignatore Spring, Mary Jane Holland, Joseph D. Early Jr.; District Attorney, Tess Sebastian - House Manager, Ronald and Andrea Carlson, MJJ Enterprises, Inc., dba Welmark Construction, Kim Norris, Donald and Cheryl Letson, Paul Frost, Michael and Kimberly Harris, Pat Bukowski, Paul T. Bremer DBA Carl's Oxford Diner, Charlotte & Courtland Kites, William and Patricia Westerlind, Beals and Thomas, Inc., Glenn & Mary-Ellen Odone, ECI Technologies, BW - Shrewsbury LLC DBA Buffalo Wild Wings, Frank Webb's Bath Center, Gary Benacchio, Peter and Rachel Rhein, Ernest and Sandra Ferro, Beni and Sandra Carapella, Applebee's, Papa Ginos, Waters Corporation, Cheryl J. Aubuchont, Carol A. Leto, Mrs. Vecchio, William & Helen Flannery.


Boonsboro High School, Maryland*
Washington County Board of Education, Sandra Gagliardi, Ayako Shiga, LRA Associates, Inc., Ronald & Patricia Hays, Future Business Leaders of America - Boonsboro High School, Robert Markle, C&J Crimson Pride, Inc., Antietam Post 236, Inc., ALA Antietam Post, Inc., Keedysville Ruritan, M3 Technology.

Corona del Sol High School, Arizona
Corona del Sol site council, Corona del Sol PTO, Corona del Sol Alumni network, Tempe Education Foundation, Jimmy and Joe's Pizzeria, Babbo's Pizzeria, Habit Burger's, Garcia's restaurant.

East Brunswick High School, Connecticut
East Brunswick Education Foundation, Steven Brodman Memorial Scholarship, Best Delegate, Lee Gaom, Josh Bronstein, Jennifer Q Chen, George Stapleton, Camille Ferraro, Dan Cenzano, Francine Toor, Christopher and Dorothy Brown, Dana Geiser, Laurie Roshcelle, Tom Husar, Jon and Jennifer Meer, Shaun O'Hara/James Ruh, Paul Shi, Frey family, Richard Conrad, Terry Finkelstein, David Himelman, Joyce Himelman, Ira and Karen Rosen, Bruce and Lyn Edelman, Debra Loeb, Ilina Chaudhuri, Francine Butersky, New Oriental Education Center, Leung Family and friends, Roeder Family and friends, Sokol Family and friends, Wilkin and Guttenplan, and the innumerable students who supported our fund raisers, from the Handball Tournament to the scarfs and hat sales.

Forest Hills High School New York 

Axe-Houghton Foundation, New York City Justice Resource Center, Inc., New York City Department of Education

Grandview High School, Colorado
Cherry Creek Foundation, Stellar Solutions, Colorado Bar Association, Richmond American Homes, Stratos Solutions, Summit Wealth Management, Advanced Pediatrics, Melissa Hart, Aurora Family Vision, Barbara Miller, Beth Giles, Dan and Lisa Taubman, Dan and Pat Ledford, Dr. Harold Christiansen, Dick and Lucretia Koeppe, Ed Volpe, Gerald and Kerry Anne Tripp, Jeannie Ritter, Kim Quante, Laura and Rich Karlis, Loyal and Judith Darr, Michael Touff, Pamela Gagel, Paul Schauer, Peter and Charlotte Faris, Richard Moody, Steven and Barbara Rogers, Amy and Carl Boymel, Randy and Debra.

Incline High School, Nevada
State Bar of Nevada, Knights of Columbus and Our Lady Queen of Peace Council, St. Francis of Assisi, Rotary Club of Incline Village, Tahoe-Incline Rotary Club, Incline Bowl, T’s Rotisserie, St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, Incline Boosters, Incliners Club, Washoe County Bar Association, Incline Village/Crystal Bay Republican Women, North Tahoe Lion’s Club, Mary O’Donnell, Pete and Katherine Baker,  Patrick and Rachel Wright, Vita Dworkin, James and Deena Behnke, Thomas Millhoff and Susan Rock, Larry and Amber Henninger, Chris and Eileen May, David and Kathy Vomund, Vomund Investment Service, Margaret Latour, Lawrie and Moira Lieberman, Richard and Charlotte McConnell, Sara and Leonard Lafrance, Specialty Marketing & Sales Incorporated, Shirley Altick, Jonathan and Amy Smith, William and Graceann Deters, Lorie Bross, Chris and Patti Plastiras and Lakeshore Reality, Holger and Lorraine Liepmann, Robin Barnes, Shelly and Ron Wright, Mary Danahey, Peter and Annamarie Bessette, Jodi Clothier, Bill and Suzie Evans, Linda Offerdahl, Jackie Byrne, Dana Kirkland, Alex and Patricia Mourelatos, Richard Conway, Wayne Glass, Elyce and Dana Gautheir, Mark E. Smith and the Mark E. Smith Foundation, Tom Lahey, Donald Nelson, D. Marshall and Janine Nelson, Daniel and Judy Wong, Barbara Stromquist, Stephan and Nancy Porten, Fred and Jayne Findlen, Anne Isaacson, Jonathan and Laurie Miller, Paul and Joanne Covec, Ted Fuller, Dell and Shirley Rowley, Jack Schroeder and Marianne Weskamp-Schroeder, Judith Johnson, Kathy and James Coover, Jasna Gehring, Kathryn Brower, Michael Durand, DBB Holdings, Jeff and Abby Kirst, May and Jeff Collins, Lansford and Linda Levitt, Katharine and Richard Lyons, Sheila and Robert Gast II, Kathleen and Leo Craft, Richard and Ellyn Thall, Joseph and Frances Taglang, Marlene Borgess, Valeri and Conor Nix, Tatyana Floam, Suzanne Watts Gollery and Martin Gollery, Michael and G. Archer, William Nadeau, Robert and Terri Phelps, John Gregory and Mary Fenelon, Scott and Christine Stranzl, Michael and Bridget Cornell, Lynn and Douglas Willinger, Walter and Jeanie Miller, Col. Steven and Suzanne Cornell, Barry and Barbara Kay, The Larson Family, RJ and AM Schneider, Anne Isaacson, David Reber, Basin Street Properties Marketing, Gene and Sandra Mellor, Harry and Patricia McVeigh, Milton and Mary Hyams, Steve Pearsall, Janet Usinger, Ginny Liebner Yates, Robert and Linda Robins, Sharon Kennedy, Kip and Donna Tonking, T & T Exploration, Steven Clark, Mitch and Sue Harbaugh, Constance and Robert Skidmore, Agripena Cam.

And the donors in loving memory of Janey Ann Muccio:  Scotti Gower, David and Stephanie Mussatti, Louis and Melody Berry, Mark and Sheryl Scozzafava, Kip and Donna Tonking, Helenty Hagen, Meldon and Janice Iida, George and Sherry McConnell, Dianne and Eric Severance, James, Linda and Jordan Cronin, Sheryl and Michael Stapleton, Leslie Martin.

Marshwood High School, Maine
MSAD 35 Board of Directors, Rice’s Automotive, P Gagnon & Son, Bondgarden Farm, SGC Engineering, Ducharme Law Offices, Maine District 11 VFW, Preti Flaherty Law Firm, Germani, Martemucci, Riggle & Hill Law Offices, Saco Valley Credit Union, Bruce & Vicki Whitney, Helene S. Perry, Leighton Magoon, Ryan Fallon, Jamie Austin, Ian Ramsay, Joe & Bunny Siraco, Francoise Burdette, Rebecca McPherson, Sallyann Hadyniak, Barbara Cody, Bonnie Blass, Kevin & Dana Lariviere, Idexx Inc, Anne & David Allen, George & Martha Barker, Patricia & Richard Bates, Kathy & Vinnie Bossi, Mary Dawn Small, Paul & Tricia Lee, Matt & Therese Letellier, Melanie & Christopher Marks, Carol Lancaster, Ronald & Rebecca Siraco, Chris & Jen Wilber, Mike Beland & Tracy Goller, Heather & Shawn Benedetto, Karen & Perry Blass, Susie Burke & David Surette, David Burke & Tracy Hovan, Tom & Melinda Dolan, Mark & Jen Etro, Debbie & Tom Fallon, Charles & Theresa Hale, James & Lynn McPherson, Theresa & Wallace Mills, Tamara Niedzolkowski & Patrick Hayden, Dana & Holly Plourde, Mark & Leigh Robinson.

Special Thanks to: Elizabeth Barker, Denise Brooks, Professor Joe Onosko, Professor Lionel Ingram, Seth Macomber, Steve Bowden, Barbara Burnham, Ted Pierce, Meaghan Beckert & Sophie White.


Northwest Guilford High School, North Carolina*
Mr. Willis Whichard, Zoning, Planning & Land Use Section of the NC Bar Association, Mr. Michael Lord.

Raleigh Charter High School, North Carolina

Mr. Willis Whichard, Zoning, Planning & Land Use Section of the NC Bar Association, Mr. Michael Lord.

Sheridan High School, Wyoming
Senator Bruce Burns, First Interstate Bank, First Interstate Bank Wealth Management, Herbert & Dorothy Zullig Foundation, Homer A. & Mildred S. Scott Foundation, Jimmy John’s of Sheridan, Kibbee Foundation, Kiewit Corporation, Let Er’ Buck Carwash, Life Safety Solutions of Sheridan, Rotary Club of Sheridan, Kiwanis of Sheridan, Knights of Columbus, Representative John Patton, Mathew Perkins Memorial Scholarship Fund, Powder River Energy Corporation, Sheridan County Chamber of Commerce, Sheridan Media, Sheridan Press, A Clear View, Bob & Representative Rosie Berger, Budget Blinds, The Bank of Buffalo, Citco Federal Credit Union, Eagle Summit Dental of Sheridan, Dave Edeen Construction, Ann Gardner, Holy Name Council of Catholic Women, JM Lube Companies Inc., Cathi Kindt, Commissioner Steve Maier, Michelle Meehan, DDS, Bob & Elaine Merkey, Daniel Morin, DDS, The Powder Horn Golf Community, The Powder Horn Realty, Powder River Heating & Air Conditioning, Resource Staffing, Inc., Robbins Dermatology, Rucki, Marshall, Newbrough, CPAs, PC, Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union, Sheridan Eyecare Center, Sheridan Motor Inc., Tomahawk Pipeline Construction, Inc., Wyoming Electric, Inc., Wyoming Financial Insurance, Inc., WyoVision Associates, Inc.

Trumbull High School, Connecticut 
The 2013-2014 Trumbull High School We the People team would like to thank the following people who have helped support the team this year: Ms. Katie Boland, Coach – Trumbull High School, Mr. Marc Guarino, Principal – Trumbull High School, Mrs. Kathy Rubano, Department Head – Trumbull High School, Mr. Michael Margonis, Research Assistant – Trumbull High School, Mrs. Kate Donahue– Academic Challenge for Excellence, Mr. Dan Neumann – Academic Challenge for Excellence, Mrs. Debra Owen, Placards – Trumbull High School, The Trumbull Academic Challenge for Excellence Foundation (ACE).

A special thank you to our experts this year: Laura Alford, Hillcrest Middle School, Vincent Artese, Trumbull High School, Eric August, Trumbull High School, Gregg Basbagill, Trumbull High School, Breanne Brienza, Trumbull High School, Jen Bourque, Gary Cialfi, Trumbull Public Schools, Richard Dyer, State Judge Willimantic , Val Forshaw, Madison Middle School, Steve Gardiner, Beth Gilman, Academic Challenge for Excellence, Andrew Gladstein, We the People ’02, Donald Greenberg, Fairfield University, Timothy Herbst, First Selectman (We the People ’98), Marty Isaac, CEO BuySaveGive, Andrea Kremzar, Trumbull High School, Kate LaBoa, We the People ’12, Carl Massaro, Town Council, Steven Michels, Sacred Heart University, Anthony Musto, State Senator, Marissa Piccolo, We the People ’13, Meredith Ramsey, We the People ’12, Matt Reale, Attorney, Charlie Slack, Editor/Writer, Peter Sullivan, Madison Middle School, Tom Tesoro, Attorney, Zachary Teixeira, We the People ’13, Robbie Weiner, Madison Middle School, Steve Wright, Attorney & State Board of Education.

Wauwatosa East High School, Wisconsin*
Organizations: Kubale Family Foundation, Wauwatosa Youth Comission, Wauwatosa PTA, Wauwatosa School District, Colectivo Coffee, Murphy & Prachthauser, S.C., Polzin Family Trust,  Watson Living Trust & Teresa M Watson, Anovos Productions.

Individuals: Aguirre, Laura; Ahmad, Michael And Laura; Anderson, Laura; Anne Hambrook; Anton, Michael & Linda; Armstrong, Chris; Babor, Mary & Brad; Bannen, Ryan; Bardele, Linda & Neal; Bartholf, Daniel & Kerri; Bartholf, James & Bartholf; Bartholf, Susan & Michael; Bird, Linda; Bock, Julie; Braun, Shiela; Braun, Sister Josephine; Breternitz-Prebay, Sherrie; Brown, John & Margaret; Bruegge, DK & S. Wellington-Bruegge; Burns, Julia & Bladen; Carlson, Linda & Mark; Christopherson, Brien & Pamela; Clarke, Reggie; Cohen, Mia & Brian; Cole, Mike & Linda; Conto, Scott & Laurie; Daniels, John & Carol; Desrosiers, Carolyn; Doege, Gretchen; DuCanto, Betsy; Erdman, Heather; Fee, Patrick & Anne; Fenningkoh, Larry; Ferentz, Barbara; Feulner, Kelly; Finley, David; Foscato, Robert & Sharon; Foscato, Thomas; Gasser, Darryl & Judith; Gasser, David & Laurel; Gilbertson, Philip & Lisa; Gill, Ed; Gintoft, Margaret; Gintoft, Ryan & Amanda; Gunst, David & Lisa; Hanson, David; Haydin, Edward & Paige; Heyward, Terry & Lee; Hierseman, Jerry; Hutchinson, Rick & Sonja; Johnson, Heidi; Jones, Chris; Kartz, Daniel & Sara; Kay, Joan & Karl; Kelley, Daniel & Ann; Kellom, Michelle; Kent, Kevin; Ketterhagen, Brian; Ketterhagen, Eleanor; Ketterhagen, Terrence; Koenigs, Greg; Kometer, Christine; Kometer, Clyde & Sharon; ; Kometer, Keith & Rhonda; Kometer, Russ & Trish; Koranda, Brian; Kuh, Jeffrey & Martha; Lawson, Tiffany; Leib, Samuel & Rosalie; Loosen, Lisa; Loyda, David & Cindy; Lutz, John & Corinne; Manke, Mary; McGregor, Bridget & Allan; McLeod, Eunice & Brice; McMurrough, Marilyn; Merrill, Cheri; Merten, Jane; Miller, Shannon; Monville, Becky; Mortimer, Kirsten; Muller, Peter & Stacey; Murray, Roxanne; Nelson, Dianna; Neureuther, Sister Janet; Nold-Klett, Mary; O'Conner, John V.; Peschel, Jane; Pitner, Jay & Diane; Piwoni, Adam; Popovich, Laurie; Radeske, Margaret & Michael; Raube, Cynthia & Gregory; Rohrer, William; Rooney, Robert & Jeri; Sanner, Maureen; Saunders, Jeff; Scallon, William & Ann; Schmitz, Joseph & Susan; Schuldt, Lawrence; Schuldt, Lisa; Sekret, Pete; Servais, Kristin; Severy, Lynn; Shannon, Megan; Shue, Nancy; Skelton, Katalin; Skelton, Maggie; Smith, Kim; Smolarek, Sarah; Spolar, Thomas & Lisa; Stanback, Toy; Stawski, Christopher; Stippich, Herman & Judith; Stirm, Cindy; Swenson, Cherie; Teofilo, D & M; Teofilo, Robert & Kathryn; Titera, Judy; Todd, Jean; Underwood, Mike; Vance, Erin; Wallenfang, John And Cari; Weist, Roshelle; Wellington, Dawn; Westwater, Michael; Wygert, Janet; Wylie, Bob & Mary Ellen; Zalatimo, Nancy & Sami; Zampardo, Sarah & Ryan; Campbell, Thomas & Catherine; Draper, Linsey; Pruhs, Matt & Mona; Gates, David & Donna; Gerrietts, Dennis & Cindy; Meier, Sarah; McBride, Gilly; Larson, Jennifer


Wauwatosa West High School, Wisconsin
Roy and Carol Brooks, Mike and Christie Toye, Eric and Ellie Darling, Scott and Penny Palm, Gerald and Denise Bernstein, Donald and Cynthia McGann, Kathy and Tony Cigno, Tony and Jeanne Ferraro, Cathy and Lance Longo, David and Sue Robles, Nancy and Ken Hendren, Keith and Melody Hendren, Thomas and Betty Klammer, Bob and Chris O'Keefe, Dave and, DeAnne Leslie, Kent and Marna Tess-Mattner, Patrick Horne, Ed Saxon and Marion Geincke, Mr. and Mrs. Liebetrau, Claire Wehrley, Mike and Jega Wehrley, Sarah Overholt, Dr. Carl Erck, Lubica Brugger, Dan McCarty, Allan Gross, Dorothy Baxter, Doug Julin and Karen Hogan, Barb and Mark Valponi, Ann Marie Spielmaker, Mr. and Mrs. Donald Salamone, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Nguimfack, Salvatore B. Purpero, Michael and Amy Lovell, Mr. and Mrs, Allen Kirtley, Ed and Jean Morgan, Paul and Shari Michael, Dr. and Mrs. John Thomas, Brad Davies, Wauwatosa Kiwanis, Richard and Jessica Wolff, Robert Hirschi, Sandy and Mike Huitink, Mark and Marsha Schaefer, Jerry and Diane Smith, Kent and Laura Wainscott, John Movroydis, Robin and Dennis Mateske , Joan Janowick, Fendos PR, Waterstone Bank Fund , Mary Jo Reiling and Peter Chase, Frank and Barbara Galindo, Boston Store, O'Sullivan's Pub and Grill, Red Dot, Barnes and Noble, Mayfair Rotary, Wauwatosa Youth Commission, Wauwatosa School District.



In addition, the Center for Civic Education offers national-level sponsorship opportunities for companies and organizations interested in supporting this remarkable event. Sponsorships directly support the Center's work in providing high-quality judges from across the country - from State Supreme Court justices to renowned constitutional scholars - as well as purchasing trophies and recognition awards for students and teachers. If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities, please contact Robert Leming