2019 We the People National Finals Award Winners Print E-mail
Constitutional-Convention

2019 We the People National Finals
Award Winners


NATIONAL WINNER: 

Colorado, Denver East High School, Teachers: Susan McHugh & Matt Fulford

SECOND PLACE:

California, Amador Valley High School, Teacher: Stacey Sklar

THIRD PLACE:

Oregon, Grant High School (Wild Card), Teacher: Angela DiPasquale

FOURTH PLACE:

Oregon, Lincoln High School, Teacher: Patrick Magee-Jenks

FIFTH PLACE:
 
Virginia, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for
Government and International Studies,
Teacher: Samuel Ulmschneider 

SIXTH PLACE:

Virginia, Douglas S Freeman High School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Robert Peck

SEVENTH PLACE:
 
Indiana, Hamilton Southeastern High School,
Teacher: Janet Chandler

EIGHTH PLACE:

Indiana, Fishers High School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Elizabeth Paternoster

NINTH PLACE:

Washington, Tahoma High School,
Teacher: Gretchen Wulfing

TENTH PLACE:

Michigan, Black River Public School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Alex Constantelos


WINNERS OF UNIT AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST CLASS FOR EXPERTISE IN EACH UNIT OF COMPETITION)

Unit 1: Utah, Sky View High School/Green Canyon High School,
Teachers: Andrea Thompson & Michael Rigby

Unit 2: Massachusetts, Easthampton High School,
Teachers: Kelley Brown & Taylor Dadmun

Unit 3: Illinois, Maine South High School,
Teachers: Andrew Trenkle & Kevin Hansen

Unit 4: Nevada, Incline High School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Milton Hyams

Unit 5: Wisconsin, Wauwatosa East High School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Daniel McHugh

Unit 6: Arizona, Mountain View High School,
Teacher: Nancie Lindblom

SPECIAL UNIT AWARD
Sponsored by the John F. Tinker Foundation,
this award is presented to the class
with the highest score on Unit 5, Question 3.

Virginia, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
for Government and International Studies,
Teacher: Samuel Ulmschneider

WINNERS OF REGIONAL AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST CLASS FROM EACH REGION)

Western States:

Nevada, Reno High School,
Teacher: Richard Clark
 

Mountain/Plains States:

Colorado, Grandview High School (Wild Card),
Teacher: Jeff Reiman

Central States:

Wisconsin, Wauwatosa West High School,
Teacher: Chad Mateske

Southeastern States:

Alabama, Vestavia Hills High School,
Teachers: Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer

Northeastern States:

Connecticut, Trumbull High School,
Teacher: Katie Boland