2018 National Finals Awards Print E-mail

We the People National Finals Award Winners


NATIONAL WINNER: 
Grant High School, Oregon
Teacher: Angela DiPasquale

SECOND PLACE:
Foothill High School, California (Wildcard)
Teacher: Jeremy Detamore

THIRD PLACE:
Lincoln High School, Oregon (Wildcard)
Teacher: Rion Roberts

FOURTH PLACE:
Amador Valley High School, California
Teacher: Stacey Sklar  

FIFTH PLACE:
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies, Virginia
Teacher: Samuel Ulmschneider 

SIXTH PLACE:
Denver East High School, Colorado
Teacher: Mark Thalhofer

SEVENTH PLACE:
Tahoma High School, Washington
Teacher: Gretchen Wulfing 

EIGHTH PLACE:
Fishers High School, Indiana
Teacher: Elizabeth Paternoster

NINTH PLACE:
Maine South High School, Illinois
Teacher: Andrew Trenkle

TENTH PLACE:
Wauwatosa West High School, Wisconsin
Teacher: Chad Mateske


WINNERS OF UNIT AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST TEAM FOR EXPERTISE IN EACH UNIT OF COMPETITION)

UNIT 1 (The Philosophical and Historical Foundations of the American Political System):
Reno High School, Nevada
Teacher: Richard Clark

UNIT 2 (How the Framers Created the Constitution):
Easthampton High School, Massachusetts
Teacher: Kelley Brown

UNIT 3 (How Changes in the Constitution Have Furthered the Ideals in the Declaration of Independence):
Trumbull High School, Connecticut
Teacher: Katie Boland

UNIT 4 (How the Values and Principles Embodied in the Constitution Shaped American Institutions and Practices):
Half Hollow Hills High School East, New York
Teacher: David Pitman 

UNIT 5 (The Rights That the Bill of Rights Protects):
Incline High School, Nevada (Wildcard)
Teacher: Milton Hyams 

UNIT 6 (Twenty-first Century Challenges to American Constitutional Democracy):
Vestavia Hills High School, Alabama
Teachers: Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer 

WINNERS OF REGIONAL AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST TEAM FROM EACH REGION)

Western States:
Hamilton High School, Arizona

Teacher: Jacob Harvey 

Mountain/Plains States:
Laurel High School, Montana
Teacher: Lee Deming  

Central States:
Wauwatosa East High School, Wisconsin (Wildcard)
Teacher: Daniel McHugh 

Southeastern States:
Douglas S Freeman High School, Virginia (Wildcard)

Teacher: Robert Peck 

Northeastern States:
East Brunswick High School, New Jersey

Teacher: Alan Brodman